Use code TAKE10 at checkout and receive 10% off your order through July 31, 2019!

Use code TAKE10 at checkout and receive 10% off your order through July 31, 2019!

Dong Quai (Angelica sinensis) Root, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

CHINA. Dong Quai (Angelica sinensis) Root, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Female Ginseng, Chinese Angelica, Danggui, Tan Kue Bai Zhi, Tang Kuei

Family: Apiaceae

Active compounds identified in Dong Quai include phthalides, ferulic acid, flavonoids, phytosterols, volatile oils, coumarins, tannins, and polysaccharides.

Dong Quai Root is highly valued for gynecological issues such as painful, irregular, or arrested menstruation, endometriosis, infertility, and menopausal concerns, and as a tonic after childbirth. It shows a range of actions: anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antifibrotic, antioxidant, hemapoietic, neuroprotective, immunoregulatory, radioprotective, antimicrobial, antihypertensive, etc. In addition to addressing women’s reproductive symptoms and relieving pain, it has been employed to lubricate the intestines, improve memory, treat nephrotic syndrome, stabilize blood sugar, and prevent cancer and strokes.

It should not be used during pregnancy, in cases of uterine fibroids, or in combination with blood-thinning medications. The presence of hormone-like components may make Dong Quai helpful in prevention or early phases of cancer but contraindicated in more advanced stages. It may also cause photosensitivity in some individuals.


*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products