Use code TAKE10 at checkout and receive 10% off your order through July 31, 2019!

Use code TAKE10 at checkout and receive 10% off your order through July 31, 2019!

Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale) Leaf, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

PACIFIC NORTHWEST GROWN. Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale) Leaf, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Priest’s Crown, Swine’s Snout, Blowball. Cankerworm, Lion’s Tooth, Puffball, White Endive

Family: Asteraceae

Dandelion has been an ally to humans for millennia. Its history of propagating seems to follow the migrations of humans around the planet. This is a hardy and ubiquitous herb and can be found almost anywhere. The whole plant is edible and is often used in wild harvested salads. It grows a deep, starchy taproot, similar to a carrot, and is quite tenacious for those who have tried to pull it up by hand. Unfortunately it is often viewed as a nuisance and something to be eradicated, when really it is a helpful and friendly herb that is high in nutrients and has been a consistent food source throughout human evolution.

This is a well established diuretic in the herbal medicine world. It is known as a potassium-sparing diuretic in comparison to Lasix (a pharmaceutical diuretic). Dandelion Leaf is high in many different minerals, including potassium, which is why it is so helpful. In clinical trials, Dandelion Leaf has been proven as effective as Lasix in its diuretic action. As with all herbs that help in this area, it is most appropriately taken as a tea. This herb can be particularly helpful in people who have swelling and edema in the legs and feet to help eliminate extra fluid in the system.

Dandelion Leaf can also be used in salads to add variety and taste. It has a slightly bitter flavor when eaten fresh. As always it is important to ensure your herbs have not been sprayed with pesticides and chemicals, a concern particularly important with Dandelion because it is commonly regarded as an invasive weed. In fact, this herb has been used as medicine and food for thousands of years. It has no toxicity issues and is is generally regarded as safe for human consumption.

Grown in Washington State, USA.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products