Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale) Root, Certified Organic





Description

CHINA. Dandelion Root (Taraxacum officinale), Certified Organic

Common names: Priest’s Crown, Swine’s Snout, Blowball, Cankerworm, Lion’s Tooth, Puffball, White Endive

Family: Asteraceae

Dandelion has been an ally to humans for millennia. Its history of propagating seems to follow the migrations of humans around the planet. This is a hardy and ubiquitous herb and can be found almost anywhere. The whole plant is edible and is often used in wild harvested salads. It grows a deep, starchy taproot, similar to a carrot, and is quite tenacious for those who have tried to pull it up by hand. Unfortunately it is often viewed as a nuisance and something to be eradicated, when really it is a helpful and friendly herb that is high in nutrients and has been a consistent food source throughout human evolution.

This yummy, rich, root is one of my favorite go-to herbs in tea. It provides a depth and body in the tea that really adds to the flavor. Mellow and slightly nutty, this herb has a reputation for supporting health liver function. It is a food safe herb and there are not toxicity issues.

You can find this root in our Em's Herbal Tea, one of the most popular tea blends we have.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. As with any herbal medicines, you should contact your doctor to ensure Dandelion Root is right for you.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products