15% off Pure Calendula Salve/Oil, Pure Arnica Salve/Oil, and Muscle Rub Salve through August 31st! Taken off at checkout.

15% off Pure Calendula Salve/Oil, Pure Arnica Salve/Oil, and Muscle Rub Salve through August 31st! Taken off at checkout.

Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale) Root, Roasted, Certified Organic





Description

CHINA. Dandelion Root (Taraxacum officinale), Roasted, Certified Organic

Common names: Priest’s Crown, Swine’s Snout, Blowball, Cankerworm, Lion’s Tooth, Puffball, White Endive

Family: Asteraceae

Dandelion has been an ally to humans for millennia. Its history of propagating seems to follow the migrations of humans around the planet. This is a hardy and ubiquitous herb and can be found almost anywhere. The whole plant is edible and is often used in wild harvested salads. It grows a deep, starchy taproot, similar to a carrot, and is quite tenacious for those who have tried to pull it up by hand. Unfortunately it is often viewed as a nuisance to be eradicated, when really it is a helpful and friendly herb that is high in nutrients and has been a consistent food source throughout human evolution.

This yummy, rich, root is one of my favorite go-to herbs in tea. It provides a depth and body in the tea that really adds to the flavor. Mellow and slightly nutty, this herb has a reputation for supporting health liver function. It is a food safe herb and there are not toxicity issues. Roasted Dandelion is a popular choice for teas to add depth and flavor.  All the benefits of raw Dandelion Root, plus the added roasted taste.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products