Use code TAKE10 at checkout and receive 10% off your order through July 31, 2019!

Use code TAKE10 at checkout and receive 10% off your order through July 31, 2019!

Damiana (Turnera diffusa) Leaf, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

MEXICO. Damiana (Turnera diffusa) Leaf, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Old Woman's Broom, Agüita de Damiana, Yerba del Pastor, Pastorcita, Malva Blanca, Mizibcoc

Family: Turneraceae

Damiana has a long history of being used for relaxation and as an aphrodisiac. This may be attributed to the overall effect the herb has on the nervous system. In Western herbalism it is referred to as a nervine, helpful for supporting the nervous system. Some of its effects may be related to the flavonoid compound apigenin, known to have analgesic and anti-anxiety properties. Damiana is related to Passionflower, another relaxing botanical nervine.

In Mexico, a liqueur is made from the leaves and packaged in a bottle shaped like a very voluptuous woman. The herb has a characteristically pleasant, green, and slightly sweet fragrance. This herb is also commonly used in herbal smoking blends, and sometimes added to baked goods. It is generally considered safe for use and has no toxicity issues.


*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products