Arnica (Arnica montana) Flowers, Certified Organic





Description

CANADA. Arnica (Arnica montana) Flowers, Certified Organic

Common names: Leopard’s Bane, Mountain Daisy, Mountain Tobacco, Wolfsbane, Dagtutunu, Shan jin Che

Family: Asteraceae

Arnica is a perennial herb, a member of the daisy family, that grows from 1 to 2 feet high and bears bright yellow flowers. It is native to areas of central and northern Europe, mainly found in alpine meadows, moors, and heaths.

Numerous studies support the longstanding traditional use of Arnica in topical form as a powerful aid in healing bruises and swelling, easing inflammation, and relieving pain. In a clinical trial, topical Arnica and ibuprofen preparations were equally helpful in relieving osteoarthritis symptoms.

This herb contains helenalin and thymol, compounds with anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. It is excellent when applied topically as a salve or infused oil to help with inflammation, sprains, and bruising. Topical Arnica preparations have been shown to be a safe, effective treatment for joint aches and pains.

This flower is the star ingredient in the Pure Arnica Oil we manufacture onsite. Use this oil for your massage practice, or add it to a blend of other oils and scents for a personal touch. Also available is our Pure Arnica Salve.

Please note, this herb is not for internal use and should not be used on broken skin.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products