Agrimony (Agrimonia eupatoria) Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

USA. Agrimony (Agrimonia eupatoria), Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Cocklebur, Stickwort, Church Steeples, Sticklewort, Philanthropos, Ackerkraut, Agrimonia, Funffing, Herbe de Saint-Guillaume, Liverwort, Stickwort, Acrimony, Harvest Lice, Aigremoine, Odermennig, Burr Marigold, Garclive

Family: Rosaceae

Agrimony is a hardy deciduous perennial herb, growing up to 40 inches tall, native to temperate areas throughout the eastern hemisphere, from northern Europe to Mediterranean and southern Africa, the UK to east Asia. Agrimonia spp. have been used in herbal healing since ancient times, and appear in the classic texts of both Greece and China. 

This herb is known for its ability to help alleviate diarrhea. Agrimony is mildly astringent, and would be appropriate for any flu-like symptoms that involve diarrhea and loose, watery stools. As with any condition where body fluids are being lost in greater than normal volume, this herb is recommended as a tea. Agrimony tea can also be used as a mild diuretic and is said to have a specific affinity for the urinary tract.

It is an astringent, slightly bitter herb with a lemony flavor, and will become more bitter the longer it is steeped. Its astringent properties can be attributed to the presence of tannins in the plant, which are water soluble and easily extracted in water. I consider this herb safe for use in children. It also has confirmed antiviral activity and is specific against Hepatitis B.

In a study of 25 medicinal plants, Agrimony was shown to be among the four most active in inhibiting the growth of Heliobacter pylori. H. pylori is a bacteria that lives in the stomach and can cause problems in people who have ulcers. It is believed that H. pylori is a contributing cause to the stomach lining not healing, and therefore perpetuating the ulcer. This further supports the use of this herb as an aid to the digestive or alimentary canal, having an affinity for helping to heal the mucous membranes of the internal epithelial lining.

Animal experiments also show Agrimony's ability to reduce pain and prevent nerve injury, amelioration of chronic alcohol-induced liver injury, and its antioxidant benefits for minimizing the cardiovascular effects of diabetes. Human studies demonstrate its anti-inflammatory effects and enhancement of beneficial HDL cholesterol, and regulating liver enyzmes and blood lipids.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products