30% Off on All Infused Oils, January 15-31!

Alfalfa (Medicago sativa) Leaf, Cut and Sifted, Pacific Northwest Grown, Certified Organic





Description

PACIFIC NORTHWEST GROWN. Alfalfa (Medicago sativa) Leaf, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Alfalfa, Buffalo Herb, Lucerne, Purple Medic, Jat, Qadb

Family: Fabaceae

Alfalfa is a perennial flowering plant, growing up to 3.5 feet in height, believed to have its origins in ancient Persia. It has long been cultivated around the world as a major forage crop for livestock; nearly two thirds of current production is in the US and Europe.

This common, fragrant, nutritive herb is also very popular in herbal medicine, and frequently found in tea blends to promote health and wellness, it has a fresh, green, hay-like scent, with just a hint of sweetness. You may find some of the purple flowers hiding in a good batch of alfalfa leaf.

Alfalfa is high in mineral content, and is considered tonic and rejuvenating. Safe to take daily and in large doses, it is a food grade herb with few contraindications. This herb is a favorite with pregnant and lactating women, and safe for use in children.

"Medicago sativa (Linn.) has long been used as traditional herbal medicine in China, Iraq, Turkey, India and America for the treatment of a variety of ailments ... An exhaustive survey of literature revealed that saponins, flavonoids, phytoestrogens, coumarins, alkaloids, amino acids, phytosterols, vitamins, digestive enzymes and terpenes constitute major classes of phytoconstituents of this plant. Pharmacological reports revealed that it is used as neuroprotective, hypocholesterolemic, antioxidant, antiulcer, antimicrobial, hypolipidemic, estrogenic, and in the treatment of atherosclerosis, heart disease, stroke, cancer, diabetes, and menopausal symptoms in women."

Experiments show a strong action of Alfalfa against Candida albicans in vitro.

Alfalfa can be found in our personal tea formulas Daily Tonic Tea, Mommy to Be Tea, and Nursing Support Tea.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products