Yucca glauca Root, Cut and Sifted, Wild Harvested





Description

USA. Yucca glauca Root, Cut and Sifted, Wild Harvested

Common names: Soapweed, Soapwell, Amole

Family: Agavaceae

Yucca is a plant that grows in the US Southwest and drier climates. The fibrous root has been used traditionally for a variety of issues, including anti-inflammatory applications. Yucca root has a high content of saponins, which cause a bubbly, or soapy effect when combined with water.

This plant has been used in shampoos, body care, and other personal care products.

These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products