Now 20% Off Pure Arnica Oil, Salves & Calendula Oil!

Wild Yam (Dioscorea villosa) Root, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

USA. Wild Yam (Dioscorea villosa) Root, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Colic Root, Rheumatism Root, China Root, Devil's Bones, Bansooran, Barbasco, Huang Yao Tzu, Jangali Ratalu, Nyama, Shan Yao, Vajrakanta, Yuma


Family:    Dioscoreaceae

Dioscorea villosa is a tuberous climbing vine with heart-shaped leaves that is native to eastern North America, from Texas and Florida to Minnesota, Ontario, and Massachusetts, growing in moist woods, swamps, and thickets. With support, it can climb to heights of up to 15 feet.

Wild Yam was used by Native Americans for pain relief, especially for menstrual cramps and during childbirth. It is valued by herbalists for cramping pains and inflammatory conditions affecting the digestive, respiratory, and musculoskeletal systems, as well as the reproductive organs. Its actions are reputed to include antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic, cholagogue, diaphoretic, analgesic, anti-tussive, anti-asthmatic, expectorant, anti-diabetic, vasodilatory, cardiac sedative, bitter, hepatic, and diuretic. Wild Yam species related to D. villosa have played important roles in traditional Asian healing for thousands of years.

Wild Yams contain diosgenin, a sterol. Tropical Dioscorea species are cultivated as sources of this precursor compound, which has been used to manufacture estrogen. progesterone, and other steroid hormones since the 1940s, although our bodies apparently cannot convert diosgenin directly into hormones.  

Research supports the time-honored uses of Wild Yam for relieving pain and inflammation, and hints at its potential for treating diabetes and cancer.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products