Tribulus Terrestris Fruit Powder





Description

INDIA. Tribulus terrestris Root Powder

Common names: Puncture Vine, Gokshura, Land Caltrop, Goat’s Head, Bindii, Cat's Head, Bullhead, Cow's Hoof, Devil's Thorn, Devil's Eyelashes, Bi Ji Li, Abrojo de Tierra Caliente, Abrolos, Dareesa, Escarbot, Hasak, Saligot, Karamasi, Hummos al Amir, Canadrum, Nerinill, Negalu, Trikantak, Vanasharungat, Swadu Kantak, Shirsheer, Mexican Sandbur, Ikshu Gandha, Hasak, Makhar, Qutiba, Tackweed, Sarate, Palleru, Croix de Malte, Mirchikand, etc.

Family: Zygophyllaceae

Tribulus terrestris is a small, low-growing leafy plant, native to warm areas of Africa and southern Asia, and found in dry, disturbed soil in many parts of the world, including North America and Australia. Its fruit is notable for its sharp spines.

This plant has at least a five thousand year history in Eurasian medicine. Tribulus fruits and roots are used in Ayurvedic medicine to calm the Vata dosha, as an aphrodisiac, diuretic, and to treat cardiac, digestive, and respiratory problems. The herb is prescribed in traditional Chinese medicine for sexual issues, mastitis, headaches, and eye inflammation. William Salmon's Botanologia, published in England in 1710, notes a number of benefits from various preparations of Land Caltrop, based on its cold and anti-inflammatory nature, particularly for kidney stones and conjunctivitis. The Navajo people employed T. terrestris in ceremonies.

Currently Tribulus is best known as an aphrodisiac for both men and women; as a diuretic, with beneficial effects on the urinary tract; for regulating female fertility and alleviating polycystic ovary syndrome; as a tonic for the cardiovascular system, helping to control cholesterol; for improving muscle strength and sports performance; and for reducing blood sugar levels. A 2021 review article published in Pharmacognosy Reviews noted research documenting its "diuretic, aphrodisiac, antiurolithic, immunomodulatory, antidiabetic, absorption enhancing, hypolipidemic, cardiotonic, central nervous system, hepatoprotective, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antispasmodic, anticancer, antibacterial, anthelmintic, larvicidal, and anticariogenic  activities."

The key medicinal components of Tribulus are believed to be steroidal saponins, phenolic acids, alkaloids, lignins, amides, glycosides, and flavanols.

Tribulus is best used in consultation with an experienced herbalist, and should not be used during pregnancy.


*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products