15% off Pure Calendula Salve/Oil, Pure Arnica Salve/Oil, and Muscle Rub Salve through August 31st! Taken off at checkout.

15% off Pure Calendula Salve/Oil, Pure Arnica Salve/Oil, and Muscle Rub Salve through August 31st! Taken off at checkout.

Shatavari (Asparagus racemosa) Root, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

INDIA. Shatavari (Asparagus racemosa) Root, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Wild Asparagus, Hundred Roots, Buttermilk Root, Sparrow Grass, Satavar, Shatamull, Abhiru, Kilwari, Pilligadu, Pinna Pichar, Norkanto, Misri, Narbodh, Vari, Chhotta Kalu, Ekalkanto, Gurjadisti, Asvel, Sadamoolam

Family:    Asparagaceae

Wild Shatavari is a grass-like or climbing plant that can reach 3 to 7 feet in height. It grows wild in some higher altitude areas of the Indian subcontinent, and is cultivated in China and Africa as well as India, Nepal, and Sri Lanka.

In Ayurvedic medicine Shatavari is known as one of the rasayana herbs, said to enhance physical and mental health and increase longevity by strengthening all body tissues. It is also classified as an adaptogen, a plant that normalizes body functions and promotes resistance to stress. Some of the main traditional uses of Shatavari target digestive issues, including ulcers and diarrhea; women’s reproductive and sexual health, including fertility and lactation; the nervous system, including epilepsy; and immune modulation and resistance to infection and pain.   

The research literature on Shatavari is vast and impressive! Studies appear to confirm its reputed benefits as a phytoestrogen for women in conditions such as hormonal imbalance, PCOS, infertility, and for breastfeeding; for the immune system; for epilepsy and neurodegenerative diseases; and for fighting bacteria that cause diarrhea and helping to heal many gastric ulcers.

Experiments also suggest that Shatavari Root’s adaptogenic activity, increasing overall resilience, is likely related to its direct action on the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis, the key to the stress response. Also, the root exerts significant anti-anxiety and antidepressant effects, lowers blood sugar and stimulates insulin secretion, protects the liver and kidneys, aids in alcohol withdrawal, reduces intraperitoneal adhesions, acts as a male aphrodisiac, and kills candida species that cause yeast infections.  

Shatavari should be avoided during pregnancy.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products