Rosebuds (Rosa damascena), Pink, Whole, Organic





Description

Rosebuds (Rosa damascena), Pink, Whole, Organic

Common names: Bagul, Gulap, Gul, Mawar, Que Hoa, Rang, Jangmi, Hua Huong, Tag Tsi, Shatadalaa, Waridi, Wrad, Vardi, Sipurak, Ruusu, Nhin Su Bin

Family: Rosaceae

The Rose is a perennial flowering plant that can grow up to 6 feet or more in height. There are more than 300 species of Roses, and thousands of varieties. Most species are are native to Asia, others to Europe, North America, and Northwest Africa.

Roses contain many phytonutrients, including tannins, pectin, volatile oils, flavonoids, and minerals. Rose petals are often blended in potpourris.
Traditional healers value R. damascena for its astringent, antimicrobial, tonic, anti-inflammatory, laxative, digestive, nervine and neuroprotective, stress-relieving, antidepressant, cardiotonic, hepatoprotective, aphrodisiac, and sedative actions. It has been used for many ailments including anorexia, anxiety and panic attacks, migraines, ulcers and acid reflux, diarrhea, wrinkles, puffy eyes, menstrual cramps, menopausal complaints, bladder infections, hemorrhoids, itchy skin, and gum disease. Rose petal tea can help relieve sore throats. Rose petals are said to be a helpful food for improving metabolism and losing weight.

A literature review collected many citations for R. damascena highlighting its confirmed “antimicrobial, antioxidant, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, anti-diabetic and anti-depressant properties.”

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products