Use code TAKE10 at checkout and receive 10% off your order through July 31, 2019!

Use code TAKE10 at checkout and receive 10% off your order through July 31, 2019!

Orange (Citrus sinensis) Peel, Diced, Certified Organic





Description

USA. Orange (Citrus sinensis) Peel, Diced, Certified Organic

Common names: Sweet Orange, Naranja, Santre Ka Chika, Woan, Apel’sin, Meradel, Kahet, Moli Kai, Arani, Burtuqual, Kahel, Thanbaya, Tapuz, Ama DaiDai, Kittale, Portakal, Cam

Family: Rutaceae

Sweet Oranges grow on trees that typically reach 25 to 30 feet in height. The origin of citrus fruits has been traced back at least 6,000 years, to southeast Asia. Over the millennia, their cultivation spread to northern Africa, southern Europe, and the western hemisphere. In the 21st century, Orange production is most abundant in Brazil, the US, Mexico, India, Spain, Iran, and Italy.

The flesh of the Orange, and its juice, are extremely popular, and account for a very high proportion of overall fruit consumption. However, many of the most valuable components of the fruit are concentrated in its peel, which has been valued in herbal medicine for centuries. Many herbal formulas include Orange Peel, in part for improved taste and palatability.

David Winston describes Orange Peel as a superb digestive stimulant and carminative, a remedy for achlorhydria (deficient stomach acid). Many cultures have used it for related issues including gas, diarrhea, heartburn, and nausea. It is said to contain histamine suppressing compounds, helping to reduce allergy symptoms, and for cleansing congested lungs.

The research on Orange Peel reveals many benefits, mostly related to flavonoid and related components such as hesperidin and d-limonene. Hesperidin is noted for anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antiviral activities, and d-limonene was the focus of a human study that found evidence of decreased inflammation in healthy elderly subjects who supplemented their diets with Orange Peel extract.

Many studies showed a range of benefits related to the antioxidant actions of Orange Peel, such as protection against alcohol-induced gastric ulcers, alleviation of UV damage, ameliorating the effects of hyperthyroidism, and neuroprotective effects against cyanide-induced seizures, as well as possible therapeutic applications for oxidation-linked neurodegenerative diseases.

In vitro work suggested Orange Peel’s potential for controlling bacteria that cause tooth decay and gum disease, in addition to other infectious diseases. Other experiments demonstrated anti-diabetic effects and improved wound healing, blood sugar control, and protection from kidney damage in diabetic animals given Orange Peel.

Two important categories of chronic disease linked to inflammation are cardiovascular illness and cancer, both addressed in review articles describing the actions of citrus flavonoids. One such article outlines 11 specific ways these compounds fight cancer, and related laboratory studies note their effects against colorectal, lung, and breast cancer cells. A human study of seniors who eat citrus peel found a significant preventive effect against squamous cell carcinoma.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products