25% off all Bulk Herbs and Teas now through September 30! Automatically taken off at checkout

25% off all Bulk Herbs and Teas now through September 30! Automatically taken off at checkout

Nettle (Urtica dioica) Leaf, Cut and Sifted, Pacific Northwest Grown, Certified Organic





Description

PACIFIC NORTHWEST GROWN. Nettle (Urtica dioica) Leaf, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Stinging Nettle, Hens Nettle, Devils Leaf, Burn Hazel, Bichu Ghas, Shisoon, Hong Xiao Ma, Chichicaste, Gerrais, Calarno, Daudaua, Grande Ortiga, Haarnesselkraut, Houriga, Kazink, Qurays, Nabat Al Nar, Kerrass, Racine D’Ortie, Sisno, Turike Gida, Virikschik, Wal Kahambilya

Family: Urticaceae

Nettles is an amazing and diverse plant. Commonly known as Stinging Nettles, the underside of the leaf has little stinging hairs that stick into the skin when you brush up against it. This causes a histamine reaction of redness and itching. Some people develop hives or raised bumps where they have come into contact with it. This is a protective mechanism for the plant, because it has so many uses!

Nettle leaf is a culinary delight. Fresh spring, baby Nettle leaves are often used in cooking. They can be steamed, or added to soups and stews fresh. Nettle leaf is actually higher in calcium content than an equal portion of broccoli! Its high mineral content adds to its herbal wellness uses also.

Interestingly, freeze-dried Nettle Leaf and dried Nettles in tea are often recommended for people with allergies. Even though it seems odd that a plant that can cause an allergic reaction is used for people who have allergies, it is found that "like cures like" in the herbal world. This is a theme that is often repeated.

We love Nettle leaf in tea for its rich, hearty, full-bodied flavor. It adds a mellow, somewhat green note that is not overpowering. You will find Nettle in our signature tea, Em's Herbal Tea, and our Daily Tonic Tea, as it is safe to take on a daily basis, contains many beneficial nutrients, and has a great herbal flavor.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products