Lemon Balm (Melissa officinalis), Cut and Sifted, PNW Grown, Certified Organic





Description

PACIFIC NORTHWEST GROWN. Lemon Balm (Melissa officinalis), Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Balm Mint, Cure All, Honey Plant, Dropsy Plant, Sweet Mary, Heart’s Delight, Tor, Erex, Acemotu, Maticina, Limon Otu, Cytria, Mezfu, Xiang Feng Hua, Milce, Spelinok, Turijan, Pchelyak, Pouncirado, Saranae

Family: Lamiaceae

Lemon Balm is a perennial flowering herb, typically 1-3 feet tall. Native to the Mediterranean area, southern Europe, Iran, and Central Asia, it can now be found growing in a variety of habitats in many parts of the world. It adapts to almost any soil or sunlight condition, and spreads prolifically in gardens through reseeding. Well known as a bee plant, its mild-tasting leaves and flowers can be added to many foods and beverages.

Lemon Balm was used as a medicine by the Ancient Greeks and Romans, and praised in the writings of medieval European, Arab, and Persian herbalists. Lemon Balm’s fresh, lemony scent is mainly due to its volatile oils, including citral, citronellal, geraniol, and linalool. The plant also contains vitamin C and thiamine, tannins, and antioxidant compounds including flavonoids; terpenes; and rosemarinic, phenolic, and caffein acids.

One herb, many uses: Lemon Balm has long been appreciated for its benefits to mood, sleep, and concentration, relieving anxiety, stress, grief, spasms, and pain. It is good for the digestive and cardiovascular systems, and is noted for its antimicrobial action, especially against viruses such as herpes simplex, shingles, and Epstein-Barr, as well as colds and flus. Research has confirmed the major traditional uses of Lemon Balm, including heart palpitations and anxiety, improving mental concentration and reducing stress and depression, and highlighted its value in other conditions such as aiding cognitive ability and lessening agitation in Alzheimers disease, enhancing womens' libido, inhibiting drug-resistant herpes virus, and fighting cancer cell proliferation.   

As we begin to understand the close relationship of mental and emotional states with the functioning of major organs and the immune system, this broad spectrum of effects starts to make sense. In addition to its benefits for the nervous system, toning and relaxing the entire body from its core, the herb has significant antioxidant value, addressing many conditions related to inflammation.

From the heart and mind, to the skin, Lemon Balm is an incredible healing ally!

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products