Now 20% Off Pure Arnica Oil, Salves & Calendula Oil!

Goldenrod (Solidago gigantea), Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

Goldenrod (Solidago gigantea), Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Woundwort, Blue Mountain Tea, Verge d'Or, Solidago, Goldruthe, Aaron's Rod, Yi Zhi Huang Hua, Cuc Hoang Anh, Pinja Phool, Tantanduk

Family: Asteraceae

Goldenrod is a perennial flowering herb that grows up to 40 inches tall, found in many areas of Europe, Asia, and north Africa, thriving in open areas in both moist and dry soils. It is widely cultivated as a garden flower, and many related species occur in north America.

Culpepper noted Goldenrod’s uses as a diuretic, helping to pass kidney stones, and as an internal and external remedy for wounds and sores, with an astringent action that staunches bleeding from any source, including heavy menstruation. Herbalists have used it for bladder and kidney infections; allergies; sore throats, colds and flus; candidiasis; impaired digestion and diarrhea; fever; arthritis; diabetes; and for its spasmolytic, antimicrobial, and anti-fungal actions.

Goldenrod contains many active compounds including flavonoids, terpenes, saponins, tannins, resins, and phenolic acid and glycoside. Experimental research with Goldenrod extracts show anti-inflammatory, diuretic, and antispasmodic properties; anti-fungal and immune stimulant effects; and weight loss in animal studies, due to regulation of fat metabolism. 

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products