Eucalyptus globulus, "Blue" Essential Oil





Description

CHINA. Eucalyptus globulus Essential Oil

Traditionally Eucalyptus scent has been used for decongestant and uplifting properties. This is a favorite for humidifiers when kids have congestion. Note, the color of this oil is not blue.

Common Names: Eucalyptus, Tasmanian Blue Gum, Southern Blue-gum, Blue Gum

Family: Myrtle

E. globulus is named the Blue Gum tree because its leaves tend to grow a blue and grey waxy bloom on top. The leaves grow between 6 and 12 cm long, and have a curved taper at one end. The trees themselves tend to grow between 90 to 180 feet, although historically there have been claims of 330 feet.

Handling the plant may result in hives, and for this reason eucalyptus is not recommended for use on the skin of people with diabetic mellitus. Additionally, large amounts of the oil can be dangerous, so caution should be taken. All essential oils should be used with a carrier oil for dilution, and never taken internally except under the advice and supervision of a licensed health care professional.

Blue Gum trees tends to grow in tall, open forests. However, they have been known to grow as smaller shrubs attached to rocks. The Blue Gum Eucalyptus is native to Australia, and was the first tree species to be exported from Australia to other continents.

It can be found worldwide due to its suitability to a variety of climates. It can be found in large numbers in California, Hawaii, Spain, Portugal, and Chile. In Australia, Blue Gum Eucalyptus mainly grows on the southeastern and western coasts of Tasmania, as well as the islands of Bass Straight, and Southern Victoria.

Eucalyptus globulus grows best in mild, temperate climates. It also does very well in high, cool elevations, in tropical areas with no severe dry season. A variety of soils serve this plant well, provided they have good drainage, low salinity, and a soil depth of two feet or more.

Parts used:

Leaves
Essential oil

Uses:

Antibacterial/Anti-fungal/Antiviral:

Eucalyptus globulus really shines when it comes to fighting off disease-causing agents. In lab studies, E. globulus has proven very effective as an anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and an anti-viral (along with several other much beloved herbal remedies.)

Helicobacter pylori, a stomach bacteria that causes ulcers, affects 50% of the world’s population. Researchers tested an Iranian herbal called Shoya powder (a dried mix of Thymus vulgaris (Thyme) and Eucalyptus globulus). Shoya powder was shown to be effective against H. pylori, and the researchers recommended Shoya powder be used as a mouthwash.

A blend of Cinnamomum zeylanicum (Ceylon Cinnamon), Daucus carota (Queen Anne’s Lace), Eucalyptus globulus, Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary), and Camelina sativa (Camelina) was tested for its anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-viral properties. This mix was proven effective against staph infections, e-coli, and pseudomondas—three drug and antibiotic resistant infections. The mix was also effective against the viruses H1N1 and HSV1. (E. globulus had previously tested as effective against H1N1).

Eucalyptus globulus was tested against seven pathogens that affect fish, and was found to be effective against all of them.

Researchers individually tested Thymus schimperi (Tosagne, an Ethiopian Thyme species), Matricaria chamomilla (Chamomile), Eucalyptus globulus, and Rosemarinus officinalis (Rosemary) for their antimicrobial and antifungal properties. All but Chamomile were effective against Pseudomonas, Shigella, Staph, E. coli, and three types of Salmonella.

Our essential oils are sold in amber glass bottles with a dropper orifice for drop-by-drop administration. Do not ingest essential oils unless under the guidance of a licensed health care practitioner or experienced aromatherapist. Essential oils should always be diluted in a carrier oil before being applied to the skin. (Some examples of carrier oils: Jojoba, Sunflower, Grapeseed, Rosehip Seed, Castor, and Avocado; gently liquified Coconut Oil, Shea, or Cocoa Butter can also work for creating thicker body care products.) Always test the diluted essential oil on a small patch of skin before applying more widely.

Maximum recommended dilution for topical use on adults: 3% (three drops per teaspoon of carrier oil). Not recommended for use during pregnancy.


*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products