Rosemary (Rosemarinus officinalis) Leaf, Whole, Organic





Description

MOROCCO. Rosemary (Rosemarinus officinalis) Leaf, Whole, Organic

Common names: Polar Plant, Compass Weed, Incensier, Romero, Esmerine, Klin, Dentrolivano, Alecrim, Biberiye, Anthos, Sadogg, Qakra, Mi Tieh Hsiang, Iklil Al Jabal, Hasalban, Yatbs Qmam, Kusdili

Family: Lamiaceae

Rosemary is a woody flowering perennial plant, native to Asia and the Mediterranean area, that grows up to 5 feet tall, occasionally higher. Preferring well-drained, sunny locations, it is a beautiful, fragrant, hardy plant that is cultivated nearly everywhere.

Rosemary is much loved as a culinary herb and has been revered as a healing and magical standby for millennia. Traditionally considered a warming herb, it has been used to treat almost every system of the body.

Both relaxing and stimulating for the nervous system, Rosemary is given to uplift moods, aid concentration, and soothe headaches, spasms, and pain. It is especially associated with remembrance and memory enhancement. It is said to benefit the eyes and visual function. It tonifies and protects the heart, promotes circulation, regulates blood pressure, and its antioxidant effects prevent arteriosclerosis. It boosts the immune system, and can relieve cold symptoms and asthma. It protects and stimulates the liver and gall bladder. It calms the digestive system. It promoties urination. It can help to regulate the menses, ease menstrual cramps, and bring on the flow when it is delayed; it is said to promote the female libido. It can be helpful for joint and muscle pains, and for sciatica. It helps with oily skin, stretch marks, age spots, and eczema. It is often included in shampoos and other hair products to reduce hair loss and dandruff. Rosemary extracts are increasingly being added to processed foods as natural preservatives for their antimicrobial and antioxidant properties.

Recent research documenting Rosemary’s benefits is remarkably rich, and fully supports its prominence in the herbal writings. A 2019 review article compiles studies showing that the herb and its extracts attenuate asthma, atherosclerosis, cataract, renal colic, hepatotoxicity, peptic ulcer, inflammatory diseases, ischemic heart disease; control high cholesterol and blood sugar; relieve physical and mental fatigue; reduce blood pressure; prevent peptic ulcers; protect tissues of the heart, brain, liver, and kidneys; act against mutagenesis and cancer proliferation; and provide antimicrobial, antiviral, antiallergic, antidepressant, and muscle relaxant actions.

Many, many more experiments and clinical studies could be cited showing evidence of Rosemary’s therapeutic activity! Some examine the effects of Rosemary tea or essential oil, others focus on specific compounds extracted from the herb, such as polyphenols, including rosmarinic and carnosic acid; flavonoids; and diterpenes. It is worth noting that Rosemary is described as “one of the spices with the highest antioxidant activity,” recalling that most chronic disease—including mental and emotional illness—appears to involve oxidative stress and resulting damage to various body systems.

Rosemary has been singled out as a promising approach for treating Alzheimer’s disease; has shown positive results for alopecia (comparable to minoxidil, with less scalp itching); and protects glandular tissue against changes caused by exposure to cell phone radiation. And the list doesn’t stop there…

Rosemary is a uterine stimulant and should be avoided during pregnancy.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products