Save 10% on your order through July 31! One per customer—enter code 0XAV5P5RP3TY at checkout

Save 10% on your order through July 31! One per customer—enter code 0XAV5P5RP3TY at checkout

Rosehips (Rosa spp.), Tea Bag Cut, Certified Organic





Description

CHILE. Rosehips (Rosa spp.), Tea Bag Cut, Certified Organic

Common names: Dog Rose, Briar Rose, Prickly Rose, Hogseed, Witches Briar, Sweet Briar, Hop Fruit

Family: Rosaceae

Rosa canina and its relative R. rubiginosa are climbing wild Roses native to western Asia, Europe, and northwest Africa, ranging from 3 to 16 feet in height. They have been propagated in many places as a source of nourishing fruit.

Rosehips, as their fruits are called, are known as a rich source of vitamin C and other antioxidants, including rutin, a bioflavonoid that helps the absorption of Vitamin C in the body. They have been used to make wine and flavor soft drinks. Rosehip tea is a traditional remedy for conditions such as viral infections, cystitis, arthritis, and hemophilia.

Research on Rosehips shows their anti-inflammatory, anticancer, neuroprotective, and hepatoprotective actions, and their benefits for many conditions including atherosclerosis and high cholesterol, obesity and prediabetes, aging skin, osteoarthritis, and calcium oxalate kidney stones.


*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products