30% Off on All Infused Oils, January 15-31!

Pipsissewa Leaf (Chimaphila umbellata), Wildcrafted





Description

USA. Pipsissewa Leaf (Chimaphila umbellata), Wildcrafted

Common names: Umbellate Wintergreen, Pyrola Umbellata, Butter Winter, Prince's Pine, King's Cure, Ground Holly, Love in Winter, Rheumatism Weed

Family: Ericaceae

Pipsissewa is an evergreen flowering perennial herb that grows from 4 to 14 inches tall. It is native to cool temperate areas throughout the Northern Hemisphere, preferring shady woods and sandy soil.

While the plant is found in Eurasia as well as North America, original knowledge of its medicinal uses came exclusively from Native Americans, who used it for colds, coughs, fevers, hemoptysis, arthritis, back pain, blisters, eye infections, stomach and kidney conditions, and for bladder inflammations and STDs. David Winston suggests Pipsissewa for interstitial cystitis, chronic nephritis, pelvic inflammatory disease, bacterial vaginosis, prostatitis, and benign prostatic hyperplasia, as well as arthritic disorders, where its diuretic effect can help remove inflammatory toxins from the body.

The plants active components include phenols, terpenes, salicylates, phenolic glycosides, flavonoids, resins, lignans, and the antimicrobial quinones chimaphilin and arbutin, among other phytochemicals. Research on Pipsissewa demonstrates its antioxidant and anti-fungal properties, and experiments show its effectiveness against multi-drug resistant bacteria species.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products