GHANA. Shea (Vitellaria paradoxa) Butter, Certified Organic
Shea butter is derived from Shea (Vitelleria paradoxa) nuts, produced on a tree that is native to a number of countries in the dry savannah belt of Africa, from Senegal to Sudan. Widely used in body care products and cosmetics, it is also edible, used in foods in some African cuisines, and added to some chocolate and other confections as a cocoa butter substitute.
Shea butter is rich in fatty acids, especially palmitic, stearic, linoleum, oleic, and arachidic, and contains phenolic compounds, including catechin, with antioxidant properties, as well as vitamins A and E. Some of its constituents have anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial , and antifungal effects, in addition to the softening and moistening qualities that make the butter so prized for salves and ointments. It’s appropriate for almost any skin type, is absorbed readily and doesn’t clog pores, and doesn’t trigger allergies.
Shea butter is valued in traditional African medicine and has been studied for helping acne, diaper rash, stretch marks, dandruff, eczema and psoriasis, burns and sunburn, insect bites, wound healing, joint and muscle pain, and nasal congestion and sinusitis.
*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.