Now 20% Off Pure Arnica Oil, Salves & Calendula Oil!

Red Clover (Trifolium pratense) Flowers, Whole, Certified Organic





Description

 Oregon, USA. Red Clover (Trifolium pratense) Flowers, Whole Flowers, Certified Organic

Common names: Trefoil, Cow Clover, Bee Bread, Tripatra, Hong San Ye Cao, Moonila, Barsim Ahmar, Naflih

Family: Fabaceae

Harvested 2019 in the Pacific Northwest and dried here in house especially for our customers.  Grown, hand harvested and dried within hours of harvest, these beauties won't last long.  Retail quantities available only, no wholesale available.  Sweet, amazing red clover, vibrant and ready for your use!

Red Clover is a short-lived perennial flowering plant that grows 8 to 30 inches high. Native to Europe, west Asia, and northwest Africa, it is common in many areas around the world both as a wild plant and a crop grown for livestock fodder, as a bee plant, and for enhancing soil fertility through nitrogen fixation.

Red Clover is rich in minerals, vitamins, and protein, and also contains isoflavones, flavonoids, phenolic glycosides, coumarins, volatile oils, and cyanogenic glycosides. It has been used as an expectorant and antispasmodic in treating coughs, in colds, bronchitis, asthma, croup, coughs due to measles, and pertussis. Its anti-inflammatory and detoxifying “blood-purifying” actions are valued for clearing skin conditions like acne, boils, eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis. It is said to aid digestion, soothe the nerves, and promote sleep.

Red Clover’s isoflavones are considered to be among the strongest phytoestrogens, and are widely used to balance female hormone-related conditions, especially menopausal symptoms such as hot flashes. (Phytoestrogens exert a mild estrogenic action that can be helpful where hormone levels are either low, as in menopause, or excessive, as in PMS and PCOS.) This beautiful flower has a significant history as an herb for cancer treatment, either by itself or combined with other herbs in traditional tea formulas like Essiac.

A 2016 review of the research literature summarized its findings simply: “Traditional uses of T. pratense and T. repens [White Clover] have been confirmed…” Studies show definite antioxidant activity and relief of menopausal conditions including hot flashes and osteoporosis.

Red Clover’s isoflavones also appear to protect the nervous system. Its ability to inhibit angiogenesis, and its hormone-balancing effects, are apparently key factors for its reputed benefits in treating and preventing cancer and other chronic diseases related to inflammation.

Finally, a study demonstrating Red Clover extract’s interaction with opiate receptors offers us a clue to its reputation as an antispasmodic and gentle sedative for many kinds of coughs, insomnia, and anxiety.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products