Use code TAKE10 at checkout and receive 10% off your order through July 31, 2019!

Use code TAKE10 at checkout and receive 10% off your order through July 31, 2019!

Mullein (Verbascum sinuatum) Flowers, Certified Organic





Description

EGYPT. Mullein (Verbascum sinuatum) Flowers, Certified Organic

Common names: Torches, Our Lady's Flannel, Velvet Dock, Blanket Herb, Velvet Plant, Woollen, Rag Paper, Candlewick Plant, Wild Ice Leaf, Lungwort, Aaron's Rod, Jupiter's Staff, Jacob's Staff, Shepherd's Staff, Beggar's Stalk, Golden Rod, Adam's Flannel. Beggar's Blanket, Clot, Cuddy's Lungs, Duffle. Feltwort. Fluffweed, Hare's Beard, Hag's Taper, Bonhomme, Borraja, Pano, Gordolobo, Sigirkuyrugu.

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Mullein is a hairy biennial weed that can grow up to 6 feet or more tall. It originated in Europe, Asia, and north Africa, and has become widespread in temperate areas throughout the world. It thrives best on open ground with full sun.

Mullein Flower extracts have been used to produce bight yellow or green dyes. Mullein leaves and flowers have been valued for their medicinal qualities since ancient times. Their value for healing was recognized by Native Americans after soon after the plant’s introduction to the western hemisphere, early in the 18th century.

Mullein is best known as an herb for lung conditions: chest colds, coughs, bronchitis, asthma, and pertussis. It both demulcent and astringent, reduces pain and inflammation, calms spasms, and is antiseptic and mildly sedative. These qualities make it a useful herb for inflammation or bleeding in the urinary tract or colon. Infused into oil, and sometimes combined with other botanicals, Mullein Flowers are a classic topical remedy for earaches and otitis. Mullein Flower infused oil is also applied to soothe sore joints, eczema, bruises, insect bites, and hemorrhoids.

A clinical study found that Mullein-based ear drops were as effective as topical anesthetics for relieving the pain of middle ear infections. Research studies confirm Mullein’s antispasmodic effects, and show its effectiveness against roundworms and tapeworms. A 2010 journal article notes the traditional use of Mullein for treating tuberculosis and other mycobacterial infections, and recommends further investigation of the herb and its components, including alkaloids, flavones, coumarins, terpenoids, steroids, saponins, and phenols, as a promising alternative approach to pharmaceutical therapy for TB. Another study shows strong activity of Mullein extract against trichomonas, a parasitic STD that is usually treated with a medication suspected of being carcinogenic and teratogenic. A literature review focuses on verbascoside, a phenylethanoid glycoside that was first isolated from Mullein, noting its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-cancer, wound-healing, and neuroprotective properties.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products