Meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria), Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

POLAND. Meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria), Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Meadsweet, Dolloff, Queen of the Meadow, Bridewort, Lady of the Meadow, Pride of the Meadow, Dropwort, Rios Cuchulainn

Family: Rosaceae

Meadowsweet is a perennial herb, growing from around 3 to 6 feet tall, that originated in Europe and western Asia, and is now found in North America as well. It grows in damp meadows and ditches, preferring partly shady conditions.

Meadowsweet contains aspirin-like compounds, and the product and the name aspirin were originally derived from the plant and its older botanical name, Spirea ulmaria. Like aspirin, the herb relieves pain and cools fevers. Unlike its pharmaceutical cousin, Meadowsweet is beneficial and soothing to the stomach and GI tract, and does not thin the blood. Herbalists use it for digestive issues such as ulcers, heartburn, nausea, and diarrhea, as well as arthritis and other joint and muscle pains, headaches, and colds.

Astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic, and immunomodulating, it promotes the flow of urine and the excretion of uric acid, and is given for bladder infections, fluid retention, and kidney problems. Mrs. Grieve suggests infusing an ounce of dried Meadowsweet into a pint of water and taking wineglassful doses.

Among Meadowsweet’s active components are volatile oils, including alicylaldehyde, ethylsalicylate, and methylsalicylate; phenolic glycosides; flavonoids; tannins; and vitamin C.

Herbs with a long history of use for healing pain and inflammation are often investigated by researchers to verify traditional uses and explore promising new ones. Experiments with Meadowsweet highlight its well known anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving effects.

A study comparing 6 traditional healing herbs found the highest antioxidant and antimicrobial actions in Meadowsweet and Blackberry Leaves. The herb’s antioxidant activity turns out to be hepatoprotective, and it appears to inhibit experimental cancers due to radiation and toxic injections, and also reduces the toxic side effects and tissue damage produced by cisplatin, a widely used cancer chemotherapeutic medication.  

An intriguing 2016 article notes Meadowsweet tea’s potential as a “functional beverage,” safe for regular consumption, and offering multiple health benefits including immune modulation. And it's delicious! Other reports document its nootropic activity—enhancing cognitive ability even under stressful conditions—and anti-anxiety effects, which compared favorably to Valerian in the study.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products