Linden (Tilia sp), Leaves and Flowers, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

ALBANIA. Linden (Tilia sp.), Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Lime Tree, Duànshù, Linn Flowers, Tilleul, Basswood, Bee Tree

Family: Malvaceae

Linden Leaf and Flower is harvested from a genus of trees, including Tilia europa and T. Cordata, that grow up to 130 feet high, throughout most temperate areas in the Northern Hemisphere. The flowers in bloom are wonderfully fragrant, and the tree is often planted in parks and along streets. 

The soft, lightweight wood of the tree is easily worked and commonly used for carving sculptures and making musical instruments, as well as window blinds and shutters. Fibers from the tree’s bark have been used for ropes, baskets, fishing nets, and clothing. Honey from Linden Flowers is highly valued for its unique flavor and medicinal properties. Extracts of the flowers are used in making perfumes.

Linden has long been employed in European, North American, and Chinese herbal medicine. It is best known as a soothing, tranquilizing tea, useful for anxiety, insomnia, indigestion, pain, hypertension, and spasms and palpitations. Its diaphoretic action makes it helpful in managing colds and flus. It is also said to be anti-inflammatory, astringent, laxative, expectorant, detoxifying, anti-diabetic, and cardiotonic. Native American groups used teas brewed from the North American species as an eyewash, diuretic, birthing aid, and applied as a poultice for injuries and burns.

Recent animal experiments with Tilia sp. extracts have shown anticonvulsant activity and protective effects against toxic damage to nervous, hepatic, and renal tissues, and confirmed its anxiolytic properties and antispasmodic activity on intestinal contractions.

Active components found in Linden include flavonoids, phenolic acids, volatile oils, mucilage, and tannins.

Longterm use of high doses of Linden should be avoided, and pregnant or breastfeeding women, and individuals with heart disease, should consult their providers before using it.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products