Lemon Verbena (Aloysa citriodora), Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

PORTUGAL. Lemon Verbena (Aloysa citriodora), Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Lemon Beebrush, Verveine Citronelle, Herb Louisa, Lippia Triphylla, Cedron, Ya She Huang, Boshu Boku, Jernurt, Sporys, Peng Lai Cao, Lamaita

Family: Verbenaceae

Lemon Verbena is a deciduous perennial flowering shrub growing up to 15 feet tall. Native to South America, it has been cultivated in North America and Europe since the late 1700s.

Lemon Verbena has been called “the Queen of Lemon-scented Herbs”! It is used in cooking, baking, and herbal tea blends to add a lemon flavor. Herbalists have considered it a mild sedative, mood enhancer, febrifuge, and digestive aid, with a slight touch of bitterness to stimulate the liver. Its fresh fragrance has made it a popular choice for sachets and dream pillows. While it is known as an antispasmodic herb, midwives have also given it as a strong tea to promote labor contractions.

Published research on Lemon Verbena includes a 2018 review article mentioning the herb’s traditional uses for diarrhea, flatulence, insomnia, and rheumatism, and referencing experimental studies on its proven “antioxidant, anxiolytic, neuroprotective, anticancer, anesthetic, antimicrobial, and sedative effects.”

Other studies demonstrate Lemon Verbena extracts' spasmolytic properties, topical effects against Staphylococcus aureus skin infections, and possible applications in countering obesity and its complications. Recent placebo-controlled human trials show significant improvement of sleep quality, reduced serum inflammatory markers in multiple sclerosis patients, and enhanced recovery from exhaustive exercise in subjects given Lemon Verbena extracts.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products