25% off all Bulk Herbs and Teas now through September 30! Automatically taken off at checkout

25% off all Bulk Herbs and Teas now through September 30! Automatically taken off at checkout

Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) Flowers, Whole, Certified Organic





Description

ALBANIA. Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) Flowers, Whole, Certified Organic

Common names: True Lavender, English Lavender, Narrow-leaved Lavender, Alhucema, Rabendo, Lus Na Tuise, Sivka, Husam, Khushbodar, Xun Yi Cao


Family: Lamiaceae

Lavender is a wonderfully aromatic flowering shrub that may grow from 2 to 6 feet high. It is native to the Mediterranean area, the Arabian peninsula, and Russia, and thrives best in climates with wet winters and dry summers. It is mainly cultivated in Europe, Australia, and the US.

Lavender has long been used to tone the digestive system and to calm the nerves, relieve pain, and improve sleep. The ancient Egyptians included it in formulas for mummification. This versatile flower can be used in so many ways: brewed as a tea, added to baths, sewn into pillows, and much more. Salves and liniments are excellent methods to extract Lavender’s goodness to apply to skin conditions, ease painful joints and muscles, relieve headaches, or just tune up your energy with that magical fragrance.

Lavender’s grounding effect has made it a standby remedy for faintness and insomnia; it can also help with muscle tension, spasms, and migraines. In addition to its well-known benefits for the nervous system, combating depression and anxiety, and improving memory and performance, it is antimicrobial, antiviral, and anti-inflammatory, and repels many insects, including head lice and dust mites.

Lavender can act as an emmenagogue, and so should not be taken internally during pregnancy.

Lavender is simply a priceless resource for your medicine kit!

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products