Holy Basil (Ocimum tenuflorum), Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

INDIA. Holy Basil (Ocimum tenuflorum), Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Tulsi, Jiu Cheng Ta

Family: Lamiaceae

Holy Basil, or Tulsi, is the name for a small group of related flowering plant varieties that are native to tropical and subtropical regions of Asia and the western Pacific, and found growing as cultivated crops and naturalized weeds in tropical parts of the Americas as well. While in tropical climates it is a perennial, it can be cultivated as an annual in regions with cooler winters. Holy Basil plays a key role in certain Hindu religious practices, and Eastern Orthodox Christians also make infusions with the herb to create holy water.

In Ayurvedic medicine, Holy Basil is highly valued as a tonic and adaptogenic tea, an “elixir of life,” normalizing kapha and vata doshas. Traditional uses include bronchitis, rheumatism, fever, epilepsy, asthma, hiccups, coughs, skin diseases, infections and parasites, neuralgia and headaches, wounds, inflammation, gastric and hepatic disorders. “Tulsi is also credited with giving luster to the complexion, sweetness to the voice and fostering beauty, intelligence, stamina and a calm emotional disposition.” 

Current interest in the herb is reflected in a wealth of published research, focusing especially on its potential for regulating metabolism, countering the effects of environmental toxins, and reducing psychological stress and enhancing cognitive function. 

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products