Breathe Easier! 10% Off *Open Air Tea* through September 30

Helichrysum (Helichrysum arenarium) Flowers, Whole, Certified Organic





Description

CROATIA. Helichrysum (Helichrysum arenarium) Flowers, Whole, Certified Organic

Common names: Dwarf Everlast, Sandy Everlasting, Immortelle, Strawflower, Rabbit Tobacco, Olmezcicek, Stochados, Sandstrobloem, Yellow Chasteweed, Gnaphalium Arenarium, Gul Evighedsblomst

Family: Asteraceae

Whole organic Helichrysum arenarium flowers, vibrant and lovely!

Helichrysum, a small perennial plant native to temperate Mediterranean climates, and currently grown in many areas of central and eastern Europe, has a longtime reputation of being anti-inflammatory and great for skin care needs.

It has a history of use in Romanian traditional medicine for its diuretic, choleretic (promoting the flow of bile from the liver), and anti-inflammatory properties, and as a choleretic, hepatoprotective, and detoxifying herb in Hungary. It was said to be known as the "Immortality Herb" in Russia. Other uses in folk medicine have included as a diuretic for treating edema, arthritis, and bladder infections; as a digestive aid in dyspepsia; for promoting the growth of new cells in wound healing; and for relieving gall bladder conditions.

Helichrysum flowers, rich in flavonoids, glycosides, and tannins, have been studied for their anti-inflammatory action in preventing atherosclerotic plaques, as a protective agent for the liver possibly comparable to Milk Thistle, as an antimicrobial against lower respiratory tract pathogens, and for their antioxidant value in sunscreen products.


*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products