Bulk Herb Sale: 10% Off through June 30—Use code 3CC93VXMQRNX at checkout!

Goldenseal (Hydrastis canadensis) Root, Certified Organic





Description

USA. Goldenseal (Hydrastis canadensis) Root, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Orange Root, Yellow Root, Yellow Paint Root, Golden Root, Yellow Puccoon, Ground Raspberry, Wild Curcuma, Indian Turmeric, Indian Dye, Eye Root, Eye Balm, Indian Paint, Jaundice Root, Warnera, Indian Plant, Sceau D’or, Pit Canad

Family: Ranunculaceae

Goldenseal grows as a perennial in southeastern Canada and the eastern US. It was a revered Native American and Eclectic remedy, used to soothe inflammatory conditions affecting the mucous membranes of the respiratory, digestive, and genitourinary systems.

Much of its effects appear to be related to the presence of isoquinoline alkaloids, mainly hydrastine, berberine, berberastine, canadine, candaline, and hydrastinine. Its bitter components stimulate secretions of the liver, gall bladder, and spleen, and revive the appetite. Berberine in particular has been extensively studied for its anti-microbial, immune-boosting, and astringent actions.

Studies have shown Goldenseal's effectiveness against MRSA and H1N1 influenza infections, and in protecting the liver from damage caused by acetaminophen toxicity.  

Goldenseal should not be used during pregnancy.


*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products