15% off Pure Calendula Salve/Oil, Pure Arnica Salve/Oil, and Muscle Rub Salve through August 31st! Taken off at checkout.

15% off Pure Calendula Salve/Oil, Pure Arnica Salve/Oil, and Muscle Rub Salve through August 31st! Taken off at checkout.

Gingko Biloba Leaf, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

CHINA. Gingko biloba Leaf, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Maidenhair-Tree, Bai Guo Ye, Duck Foot Tree, Kew Tree, Balkuwari, Adiantifolia, Goethebaum, Fossil Tree, Holmikpu, Pakgor, Ginnan, Siberaprikose, Temple Balm, Salisbury, Icho

Family: Ginkgoaceae

Ginkgo biloba is the only living species from a very old group of plants, and has been found in fossils some 270 million years old. It is a large tree, native to China, and has been cultivated by humans for millennia; some trees planted at temples are thought to be over 1,500 years old. The nut-like gametophytes within Ginkgo seeds are a traditional Asian food, often consumed at occasions such as weddings and Chinese New Year.

In Traditional Chinese Medicine, Ginkgo is prescribed to tonify the heart and relieve cardiac pain, clear dampness in the lungs in cough or asthma, and check diarrhea.

Ginkgo leaf has attracted considerable attention in recent decades especially for its benefits for the nervous system, related to vasodilatory effects that increase energy, promote the flow of blood, oxygen, and glucose to the brain, heart, and other tissues.

The herb has been used extensively for age-related memory problems and dementia. Its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory qualities protect the blood vessels, heart muscles, retina, and liver, aid DNA repair, and may be of value in some cases of cancer.

Active components of Ginkgo include flavonoids, triterpenes, and phenol acids.

Ginkgo inhibits platelet aggregation and thus should be avoided by people with bleeding disorders or using blood-thinning medications such as aspirin, warfarin, or coumadin.


*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products