Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale) Root, Roasted, Certified Organic





Description

CHINA. Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale) Root, Roasted, Certified Organic

Common names: Priest’s Crown, Swine’s Snout, Blowball, Cankerworm, Lion’s Tooth, Puffball, White Endive

Family: Asteraceae

Dandelion has been an ally to humans for millennia. Its history of propagating seems to follow the migrations of humans around the planet. This is a hardy and ubiquitous herb and can be found almost anywhere. The whole plant is edible and is often used in wild harvested salads. It grows a deep, starchy taproot, similar to a carrot, and is quite tenacious for those who have tried to pull it up by hand. Unfortunately it is often viewed as a nuisance and something to be eradicated, when really it is a helpful and friendly herb that is high in nutrients and has been a consistent food source throughout human evolution.

Dandelion Root is well-known to herbalists as a bitter tonic that stimulates secretions in the liver and digestive tract, and fosters healthy flora in the gut. This yummy, rich root is one of my favorite go-to herbs for tea. It provides a depth and body in the tea that really adds to the flavor. Mellow and slightly nutty, this herb is food safe, with no toxicity issues. You can find this root in our Em's Herbal Tea, one of our most popular tea blends.

Research on Dandelion Root, investigating traditional claims for its diuretic, choleretic, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidative, anti-carcinogenic, analgesic, anti-hyperglycemic, anti-coagulatory, and prebiotic benefits, have confirmed many of those effects. Animal experiments have shown Dandelion Root’s hepatoprotective activity against alcohol-  and carbon tetrachloride-induced toxicity. Extracts of Dandelion Root are effective in vitro against pathogenic bacteria, and are considered promising as therapeutic options for treating leukemia and pancreatic cancer.

Roasted Dandelion is a popular choice for teas to add depth and flavor. All the benefits of raw Dandelion Root, plus the added roasted taste!

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products