Comfrey (Symphytum spp.) Root, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

PACIFIC NORTHWEST GROWN. Comfrey (Symphytum spp.) Root, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Boneset, Ass Ear, Blackwort, Borraja, Bourrache, Bruisewort, Buyuk Karakafesotu, Consolida, Consound, Consuelda, Gewone Smeerworte, Gum Plant, Healing Herb, Hirehari-So, Knitback, Knitbone, Liane Chique, Slippery Root, Yalluc

Family: Boraginaceae

This is a plant that is common in watery areas of Europe, Great Britain, and parts of Western and Central Asia, greatly valued in agriculture as a source of concentrated nutrients for animal feed and in organic fertilizers.

Comfrey is best known for its component allantoin, a small hormone-like molecule that is used in many topical products to stimulate cell growth and tissue repair for broken bones as well as many other conditions including wounds, sprains, ulcers, burns, arthritis and back pain, rashes, bleeding hemorrhoids, and herpes lesions. The plant is a rich source of calcium, potassium, phosphorus, vitamins, triterpenes, chlorophyll, silicic acid, and trace minerals.

Despite a long history of internal use for Comfrey’s anti-inflammatory, fever reducing, antihemorrhagic, expectorant, astringent, and demulcent effects in healing respiratory and digestive disorders, the presence of hepatotoxic pyrrolizidine alkaloids (mainly in Comfrey root) has led to a general consensus that it's best used for external applications such as salves, oils, poultices, and fomentations.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 


 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products