Chickweed (Stellaria media) Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

CROATIA. Chickweed (Stellaria media), Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Chickenwort, Craches, Maruns, Starweed, Tongue Grass, Winterweed, Passerina

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Chickweed is a European plant that has become naturalized in many parts of North America and in temperate regions around the world. It is an annual, growing in the fall as a hardy weed, resistant to most agricultural herbicides. Known active components include anthroquinones including emodin, saponins, coumarins, phytosterols, and flavonoids.

It is used for both internal and external inflammation. Chickweed, applied as a poultice or added to a bath, can relieve severe itchiness accompanying eczema, nettle rash, varicose veins; aid in healing boils and accesses; or soothe inflamed joints. The tea is said to be helpful for urinary tract inflammation, and as a tonic for fatigue.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products