Chamomile (Matricaria recutita) Flower, Whole, Fair Trade, Certified Organic





Description

EGYPT. Chamomile (Matricatria recutita) Flower, Whole, Fair Trade, Certified Organic

Common names: Manzanilla, Pin Heads, Camamilla, Single Chamomile, True Chamomile, Matricaria, Babunah

Family: Asteraceae

Fragrant, golden flowers from Egypt. "German" Chamomile is arguably one of the most familiar and commonly used herbs. Chamomile has many many therapeutic benefits, including having a calming and peaceful effect when taken as a tea.

Careful though, don't steep beyond 30 minutes unless you are prepared for a bitter flavor! Many people aren't aware the semi-fragrant flower actually has bitter properties, which makes sense since it is also settling and anti-inflammatory for the gastrointestinal system.

Chamomile flower contains azulene and apigenin, which are reputed to have anti-inflammatory and healing actions. Matricaria is also commonly found in hair and skin care products for its gentle action on the skin and body. Chamomile brings a smile to my face just by seeing and smelling the dried blossoms. Wonderful!

We use Chamomile in our Time Out Tea, which is a great way to unwind after a stressful day and promotes relaxation and restful sleep.


*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products