Celery Seed (Apium graveolens), Whole, Certified Organic





Description

INDIA. Celery Seed (Apium graveolens), Whole, Certified Organic

Common names: Accia, Bari Ajmod, Appia, Bomam, Brahmakusha, Geilwurz, Can Tay, Cerevis, Chanu, Eppich, Khara, Kinchay, Kravs, Lochana, Mit, Niaxuri, Oova, Randhuni, Seldu, Silum, Tukma Karafs, Qin Cai, Voba, Telina

Family: Apiaceae

Celery is a Eurasian plant that has been cultivated for at least 3,000 years. Celery Seed, used as a flavor in cooking and baking, has a long history of use for gout and other arthritic conditions. Its components include flavonoids, coumarins, phthalides, and volatile oils.

Celery Seed extract has shown pain-relieving and anti-inflammatory activity equal to pharmaceutical NSAIDs, and can work synergistically with them, while also reducing gastric inflammation that NSAIDs such as aspirin often produce. It has a mild diuretic action, which may be part of its effects in reducing overall acidity in the system, and in removing uric acid from the body in gout.

Celery Seed has antispasmodic and calming effects on the nervous system. Celery Seed oil has been tested and prescribed in China for reducing hypertension. In addition to using Celery Seed for arthritis, and as a diuretic, Ayurvedic physicians use it for colds, flu, indigestion, and diseases of the liver and spleen.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 

 

 

 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products