Catnip (Nepeta cataria) Leaves, Cut and Sifted, PNW Grown, Certified Organic





Description

PACIFIC NORTHWEST GROWN. Catnip (Nepeta cataria) Leaves, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Catnep, Catrup, Catmint, Catswort, Field Balm, Nep, Herb Catta, Nepeta, Nip, Inu-Hakka, Nebeda, Nepeta, Yalanci Kediotu, Erba dei Gatti, Herbe aux Chats, Katzenminze, Menta de Gato, Wild Kattenkruid

Family: Lamiaceae

Catnip is a perennial herb related to the mints. Native to Europe, it grows wild in many areas of North America.

Well-known as a stimulant for cats, catnip is calming for humans. Like chamomile, the warm tea has long been given to infants and children to soothe colic and help bring on sleep. It stimulates appetite, controls fever, promotes sweating, relieves painful menstruation and spasms. A helpful herb for colds, bronchitis, and diarrhea. Catnip poultices have been used to reduce painful swellings in toothache, tonsillitis, hemorrhoids, and nursing mothers’ breasts.

Catnip has been planted to repel rats; more recently, Catnip extracts have been widely studied for use in repelling repelling insect pests.

Catnip contains acetic acid, biotin, butyric acid, choline, citral, dipentene, inositol, lifronella, limonene, manganese, nepetalic acid, volatile oils, PABA, phosphorus, sodium, sulfur, valeric acid, and vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B9, and B12.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products