Breathe Easier! 10% Off *Open Air Tea* through September 30

Calendula (Calendula officinalis) Whole Flowers, Certified Organic, Premium Harvest, Locally Grown





Description

SKAGIT COUNTY, WASHINGTON STATE. Calendula (Calendula officinalis) Whole Flowers, Certified Organic

Common names: Pot Marigold, Summer’s Bride, Husbandman’s Dial, Marybud, Marygold, Bride of the Sun, Golds, Bull Flower, Butterwort, Care, Cowbloom, Drunkard, Golden Flower of Mary, Goulans, Kingcups, Holygold, Sun’s Bride, Water Dragon, Yolk of Egg, Publican and Sinner, Ruddles, Shining Herb, Solsequia, Gold, Ringelblume, Studentenblume, Totenblume, Goldblume, Souci, Nagietek Lekarski, Goedsbloem-wratten-kruid, Calendula Gialla, Fiorrancio, Calenzola, Flamenquilla, Maravilla, Flor de Muerto, Maravilhas, Marianas, Ringblomma, Nogotki, Lekarstvennye, Chin-chan-hua, Janvah, Azariyunah, Azarboya

Family: Asteraceae

Harvested minutes from our shop and dried in house, these incredible whole organic locally-grown Calendula blossoms are amazingly fresh and vibrant. Perfect for teas, cooking, and for creating your own poultices, tinctures, cosmetic blends, and craft projects!

Calendula is a well-loved garden flower, growing up to 30 inches tall, believed to be native to southern Europe. The name Calendula is said to refer to the perpetual flowering of this hardy plant throughout all the months of the calendar in many regions, where it is perennial. In more temperate areas, it’s grown as an annual, flowering from June until killed by frost.

Calendula is known to kitchen gardeners as an edible flower, adding its bright color to salads and many other dishes. Historically, the Pot Marigold has been used in Greek, Roman, Middle Eastern, and Indian culture as a medicine, food, and dye.

Calendula officinalis flowers are best known as a remarkable vulnerary, gently disinfecting, reducing inflammation, and aiding the healing of cuts, scrapes, and wounds. Calendula's antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, and immune promoting properties are widely recognized.

Active ingredients found in Calendula flowers include phenolic compounds (such as flavonoids and coumarins), steroids, terpenoids, carbohydrates, lipids, tocopherols, quinones, carotenes, essential oils, fatty acids, and minerals.

We also offer a premium Calendula Oil, organic jojoba oil infused with Calendula, excellent for diaper rashes, eczema, and other skin irritations, as well Pure Calendula Salve, a rich, buttery product that combines the infused oil with fair trade organic virgin unrefined Shea (Vitellaria paradoxa) butter, virgin unrefined organic Coconut oil, and organic Beeswax, a remarkable application for cuts, scratches, abrasions, and other inflamed skin surfaces.


*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products