Burdock Root (Arctium lappa), Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

USA. Burdock (Arctium lappa) Root, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Bardana, Beggar's Buttons, Burrs, Cockle Buttons, Grass Burdock, Great Burdock, Hardock, Hareburr, Lappa, Niu Bang, Personata, Thorny Burr, Turkey Burrseed

Family: Asteraceae

Burdock originated in temperate areas of Eurasia, from Britain and Scandinavia to the Mediterranean and east to India, China, and Japan. It has become naturalized nearly everywhere, growing in disturbed areas, especially where the soil is rich in nitrogen.

Burdock's starchy root has a naturally fibrous cortex, so any accompanying fluffy or web-like material occurs normally. Burdock root has a reputation for being a good liver supporting herb and a blood purifier, in addition to traditional use as a diuretic and diaphoretic. Burdock also contains inulin, a saccharide that may contribute to its value for nourishing the digestive system.

"In the root, the active ingredients have been found to 'detoxify' blood
in terms of TCM and promote blood circulation to the skin surface,
improving the skin quality/texture and curing skin diseases like eczema.
Antioxidants and anti-diabetic compounds have also been found in the
root."

It is an edible taproot, and can be used fresh in vegetable dishes such as stir fry, or added to your favorite smoothie.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products