25% off all Bulk Herbs and Teas now through September 30! Automatically taken off at checkout

25% off all Bulk Herbs and Teas now through September 30! Automatically taken off at checkout

Boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum) Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

CROATIA. Boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum) Leaves and Tops, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Agueweed, Wild Isaac, Crosswort, Thoroughstern, Teasel, Indian Sage, Vegetable Antimony, Tse Lan, Tedral, Alba Haquilla, Durchwachsdost, Herbe Parfaite

Family: Asteraceae

Boneset is a flowering plant that grows up to 40 inches tall, native to eastern North America, found as far west as Texas, Nebraska, and Manitoba.

The leaves and tops of Boneset were used by Native Americans for relieving colds and fevers, and to cause sweating. Early European settlers also called it Feverwort, and found it useful for treating gout and arthritis as well as yellow fever, dengue fever, influenza, and malaria.

Michael Moore noted its special applications as "head cold, moist, with fever, aches; acute hot dry bronchitis with muscular weakness; influenza with malaise and aches; acute bronchial pneumonia with dyspnea; to stimulate innate immunity."

It was grown as a substitute for quinine, and recent research has demonstrated its effectiveness against the malarial plasmodium. The name Boneset reflects its value for deep aching pains in both infectious and chronic inflammatory conditions.

Known active components of Boneset include many flavonoids, methylated flavonoid aglycones, triterpenes and sterols, caffeic acid derivatives, fatty acids and fatty alcohols, and some polysaccharides.


*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products