Bulk Herb Sale: 10% Off through June 30—Use code 3CC93VXMQRNX at checkout!

Blessed Thistle (Cnicus benedictus), Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic, PNW Grown





Description

PNW GROWN. Blessed Thistle (Cnicus benedictus), Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Ash Sherka Al Mubaraka, Cardo Santo, Chardon Beni, Derga Peroza, Holy Thistle, Mubarek Diken, St. Benedict's Thistle

Family: Asteraceae

Blessed Thistle was once used by monks to stave off the Bubonic Plague. The "Blessed" portion of the name stuck. People in medieval Europe used Blessed Thistle extensively and it is often mentioned in herbal texts from that period, such as Turner's Herbal (1568) and Gerard's Herbal (1597). In fact, this herb also has religious associations, and  other common names for the herb include Holy Thistle and Holy Ghost Herb. In the 16th and 17th centuries, Blessed Thistle was given to alleviate pain as well as inflammation of the heart.

In Shakespeare's play, "Much Ado about Nothing," Margaret advises Beatrice, "Get you some of this distilled Carduus Benedictus and lay it to your heart; it is the only thing for a qualm... I mean plain Holy Thistle."

 An article in the journal Pharmacognosy Magazine described Blessed Thistle as "a plant with antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, cardiac and antimicrobial properties."  Recent animal research confirms its traditional use for pain. A 2021 study, based on in silico analysis, suggests a promising role for cnicin, found in the herb, as an inhibitor of COVID19 replication.

Blessed Thistle is considered one of the best herbs to stimulate production of breast milk in nursing mothers. A tea prepared from Blessed Thistle may also assist the functioning of the heart, and has been used for treating liver disorders and digestive complaints.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products