Use code TAKE10 at checkout and receive 10% off your order through July 31, 2019!

Use code TAKE10 at checkout and receive 10% off your order through July 31, 2019!

Black Cohosh (Actaea racemosa) Root, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

USA. Black Cohosh (Actaea racemosa) Root, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: American Baneberry, Black Snake Root, Cimicaire, Snakeroot, Rattleroot, Rattleweed, Sauco, Slangenwortel, Squaw Root, Bugbane, Bugwort, Cimicifuga, Richweed, Tahta Bitiotu, Wanzenkraut

Family: Ranunculaceae

Black Cohosh was used by Native Americans and Eclectic physicians to relieve PMS symptoms. Recent studies confirm that it is also great for reducing hot flashes and other menopausal symptoms, anxiety, overall relief from polycystic ovary syndrome (not to be used for endometriosis), sleeping issues, night sweats, and perhaps for pain more broadly. It can be very helpful among women who do not tolerate hormone replacement therapy to balance hormones. Black Cohosh contains phytoprogesterone compounds.

Black Cohosh is also a popular remedy among midwives to help prepare the cervix for labor. This herb should only be taken during the last few weeks of a full-term pregnancy, and only under the supervision of a qualified health care practitioner. It is an important ingredient in a traditional tonic used to help prepare for labor and child birth.

Commonly this herb is used as a tincture in low doses.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products