Use code TAKE10 at checkout and receive 10% off your order through July 31, 2019!

Use code TAKE10 at checkout and receive 10% off your order through July 31, 2019!

Ashwaganda (Withania somnifera) Root, Cut and Sifted, PNW Grown, Certified Organic





Description

PACIFIC NORTHWEST GROWN. Ashwaganda (Withania somnifera) Root, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Indian Ginseng, Poison Gooseberry, Winter Cherry, Samm Al Ferakh

Family: Solanaceae

Ashwaganda is a perennial shrub that grows 14-30 inches tall, cultivated in dry regions of India and also found in China, Nepal, and Yemen, preferring dry stony soil.

Ashwaganda is widely known as a tonic herb, reputed to aid in rebuilding your immune system, enhancing your sex life, reducing anxiety, boosting your memory, and helping with inflammation. In Ayurveda, the traditional system of medicine in India, Ashwaganda is used to boost vitality and longevity. The name translates to "smell of a horse" as some folks describe its smell as earthy and pungent. This also is interpreted as the herb imparting the strength and stamina of a horse, both in physical strength and enhancing the libido.

We provide aromatic, locally grown, freshly harvested and dried Ashwaganda. It is a considered an appropriate choice for longterm immune strengthening and building issues. It has a mild to sweet taste. Ayurveda practitioners commonly suggest adding the powdered root to milk as means of consuming it. In Western medicine it is more commonly taken as tea or tincture.

Generally considered a safe and food grade herb, there are no apparent toxicity issues when taken in appropriate amounts. Can be given to children, adults, and especially in cases where the immune system may be compromised or debilitated.

Not recommended for pregnant women.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products