Anise (Pimpinella anisum) Seed, Whole, Certified Organic





Description

EGYPT. Anise (Pimpinella anisum) Seed, Whole, Certified Organic

Common names: Common Anise, Aniseed, Anise Burnet Saxifrage, Hua-hsian, Saunf

Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Anise is an aromatic annual plant which may grow from 18 inches up to 3 feet tall. It was first grown in Egypt and the Middle East, well known among the ancient Greeks and Romans, and later cultivated in Europe as a medicinal herb. It thrives best in warm climates.

Anise Seed is a popular cooking and culinary spice, and has a high content of volatile oils which imparts its licorice-like scent and flavor. It is actually the main flavoring in the popular candy known as black licorice.

Anise is a beneficial folk remedy and has been used as a carminative for symptoms such as indigestion and swelling, nausea, and flatulence. Those with lung issues such as asthma or cough may experience relief with the use of this herb. Due to the high volatile oil content, Anise Seed produces an antimicrobial effect, helping relieve bronchitis when combined with other lung-appropriate herbs.

Antehole, the oil component in Anise that causes the change from a clear to a cloudy appearance when water is added to Anise-based alcoholic beverages, is a phytoestrogen that has shown value in relieving menopausal symptoms, and Anise is a traditional galactogogue and anti-leucorrhea herb. Animal studies with Anise have also shown antidepressant activity. A clinical trial using Anise-based nose drops showed significant improvement of postnasal drip and nasal obstruction, confirming another traditional use of the herb.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products