Now 20% Off Pure Arnica Oil, Salves & Calendula Oil!

Yerba Mansa (Anemopsis californica) Root, Wild Harvested

New Mexico. Yerba Mansa (Anemopsis californica) Root, Wild Harvested

Common names: Lizard Tail, Apache Beads, Swamp Root, Bavisa

Family: Saururaceae

We are excited to offer this product exclusively harvested for Em's Herbals from New Mexico, USA!  Just harvested this spring, our amazing Yerba Mansa root will definitely impress.

Yerba Mansa is a perennial flowering herb, growing up to around 20 inches tall in damp places and shallow water in northwest Mexico and the southwestern US as far north as Oregon, and eastward into Texas, Oklahoma, and Kansas.

Yerba Mansa was used by indigenous people to treat many types of infections, particularly STDs, and cancer. The eclectic and homeopathic doctors of the 19th and early 20th centuries prescribed it as an antimicrobial and astringent for catarrhal conditions affecting the mucous membranes of the respiratory, intestinal, and urinary tracts, such as nasal congestion, coughs with discharge, diarrhea, dysentery, urethritis; as an anti-inflammatory remedy for cuts, bruises, and strains; as a “quieting agent” for heart disease; and for malaria and tuberculosis. It has been given as a tonic and analgesic, as a diuretic to expel uric acid in cases of gout or kidney stones, as a remedy for menstrual cramps and stomach ache, and as a topical application to alleviate athlete’s foot, herpes sores, vaginal candidiasis, or diaper rash.

Known active components of this herb include volatile oils such as piperitone, thymol, sabinene, eugenol, cineole, and furofuran lignans such as sesamin and asarinin. Research has demonstrated specific action of Yerba Mansa in combatting Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus pneumoniae, and Geotrichim candidum, and nontuberculous mycobacteria that can cause skin, pulmonary, and lymphatic infections. Experiments show its activity against breast cancer cells, and suggest that its antioxidant and antimutagenic properties “render it suitable to enhance medical cancer treatments” and “would provide protection against carcinogenic polycyclic aromatic compounds.”  It is an ingredient in our Sitz Bath to help heal tender areas after child birth.

Yerba Mansa, when combined with Oregon Grape root, has been touted as a comparable substitute for the use of Goldenseal with its astringent and anti-microbial properties. 

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.




Related Items