Spearmint (Mentha spicata) Cut and Sifted, PNW Grown, Certified Organic





Description

PACIFIC NORTHWEST GROWN.  Spearmint (Mentha spicata), Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Garden Mint, Brook Mint, Common Mint, Corn Mint, Lamb Mint, Mackerel Mint, Sage of Bethlehem, Erba Santa Maria, Hierba Buena, Nanaa, Youshu Hakka, Tule Mind, Putiha, Po Ho, Karabo, Vique, Ablebana, Rocani

Family: Lamiaceae

Spearmint is originally native to the Mediterranean area and grows in temperate climates throughout much of Europe, Asia, parts of northern and western Africa, North and South America, and many islands. It’s a highly adaptable perennial that prefers moist, partly shady places. Its rhizome spreads freely in hospitable locations.

Spearmint oil is used to scent or flavor many products such as toothpaste and chewing gum. In addition to its pleasing taste, it has antimicrobial and breath freshening properties that add to its usefulness in these applications.

As a food and medicine, Spearmint has been highly valued since ancient times for its relaxing fragrance and cooling flavor, and as a remedy for indigestion and abdominal pain and cramps. It’s gentle enough for baby’s colic, and safe to give for morning sickness during pregnancy. It has been used to relieve menstrual pains, clear the nasal passages and calm the airway, inhibit allergic reactions, and cool itching and insect stings and bites.

Research on Spearmint has shown its effectiveness for a number of other conditions including stiffness and disability related to osteoarthritis, reducing facial hair growth in polycystic ovary syndrome, inhibiting mutagenic effects of toxic chemicals, and anti-diabetic action.

Phytochemicals identified in Spearmint include polyphenols, flavonoids, anthraquinones, tannins, saponins, sterols, glucides, glycosides, and terpenoids.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products