Echinacea (Echinacea purpurea) Root, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

PACIFIC NORTHWEST GROWN. Echinacea (Echinacea purpurea) Root, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Eastern Purple Coneflower, Hedgehog Coneflower

Family: Asteraceae

We are proud to offer Pacific Northwest Grown, Certified Organic Echinacea purpurea root!

Echinacea has been well documented in its immune supportive and stimulating properties. It is a great go-to for first line defense in fighting off colds and the flu. It makes a great tea in combination with other herbs, and is a popular tincture for higher dosing recommendations.

The whole plant can be used including the seeds, flowers, dry cut aerial parts, and root. The flowers make a showy addition to any flower arrangement.

Echinacea is a safe, nontoxic plant that is used to help support the immune system. Echinacea has many active constituents that promote its immune boosting ability. The true test of a good Echinacea is to chew on the root for a bit and see how long it takes for the “buzzy” or tingling feeling to start. These sensations show the presence of echinacosides in the root. Echinacea root also contains polysaccharides which are thought to activate the immune system in the gut by mimicking the outer coat of bacteria.

The best use of Echinacea is at the first sign of illness, when something “feels a bit off.” Studies show that the length of illness can be reduced when Echinacea is taken appropriately. It can also be used in long term formulas to help activate the immune system.

Echinacea has been well documented in its immune supportive and stimulating properties. It is a great go-to for first line defense in fighting off colds and the flu. It makes a great tea in combination with other herbs, and is a popular tincture for higher dosing recommendations.

Echinacea purpurea is commonly used in place of its counterpart, Echinacea angustifolia, which can be sometimes over-harvested. Echinaceas are native to the North American prairies and plains and are generally drought-tolerant. They grow well in sandy soils. The root generally takes two to five years to mature before harvesting. Echinacea angustifolia has a pink flower, where other species have different color flowers.

You can find Echinacea in our Winter Defense Tea, a yummy combination of berries and immune supporting herbs to fortify your system against colds and flu.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products