Coltsfoot (Tussilago farfara) Leaf, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

BULGARIA. Coltsfoot (Tussilago farfara) Leaf, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Coughwort, Ass’s Foot, Brandlattich, British Tobacco, Bullsfoot, Butterbur, Fool’s Foot, Horsehoof, Fieldhove, Donnhove, Kuan Dong

Family: Asteraceae

This herb enjoys a reputation of being an expectorant, and good for coughs and congestion in the lungs. I often include it in a tea for the respiratory system, and is

Common names: Tash Plant, Ass's Foot, Bull's Foot, Coughwort, Farfara, Foal's Foot, Foalswort, Horse Foot, Bechion, Ungula Caballina, Pes Pulli, Chamæleuce, Kuan Dong, Jiu Jin Hua, Guflatich, British Tobacco, Plisson, Brandlattich, Fieldhove, Hallfoot,

Family: Asteraceae

Coltsfoot is a small perennial herb, 4-12 inches in height, that is found in temperate zones throughout much of the world, from Eurasia to North Africa, and many parts of North and South America, growing in disturbed places and along roadsides and paths.

Coltsfoot has a long history of use by European and Chinese herbalists especially as an expectorant, demulcent, and antitussive for lung and respiratory tract conditions, such as coughs, bronchitis, asthma, pleurisy, emphysema, tuberculosis, pertussis, and sore throats. We include it as one of the ingredients in our Open Air Tea. It is commonly added to herbal smoking blends. Coltsfoot tea has also been applied as a poultice for inflamed skin conditions, including eczema, chicken pox, stings, burns, and wounds.  

Coltsfoot extracts, particularly two sesquiterpenoids known as tussilagone and ECN (7β-(3-ethyl-cis-crotonoyloxy)-1α-(2-methylbutyryloxy)-3,14-dehydro-Z-notonipetranone) have been studied extensively in recent years for antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, neuroprotective, antibacterial, anti-tubercular, and anticancer effects. Coltsfoot sesquiterpenoids inhibit nitric oxide formation, a major element in many inflammatory processes including dementias, and aldose reductase activity, a critical factor in diabetic complications. Tussilagone has also been shown to inhibit osteoporosis in estrogen deficient animals and bone loss following joint replacement.

Concerns have been raised regarding the presence of pyrrolizidine alkaloids in Coltsfoot, along with some other medicinal plants like Comfrey and Borage. However, recent research (both animal experiments and toxicological risk assessment) suggests that the alleged hepatotoxic effects of these compounds may be greatly overstated. Caution may be warranted in ingesting Coltsfoot during pregnancy and breastfeeding, however.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products