Now 20% Off Pure Arnica Oil, Salves & Calendula Oil!

Yellow Dock (Rumex crispus) Root, Cut and Sifted, PNW Grown, Certified Organic





Description

PACIFIC NORTHWEST GROWN. Yellow Dock (Rumex crispus) Root, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Curly Dock, Cata Cuz, Garden Patience, Labaca, Lingua De Vaca, Krussyra, Churka, Regalo Da Horta, Oseille Crepue, Weeblaar, Gualtata, Chin Choa Mai, Svinsyra, Parell

Family:  Polygonaceae

Yellow Dock is a common plant in temperate zones around the world, native to Europe and western Asia, and frequently found in disturbed areas. The color of its "yellow" root is actually due to a high iodine content. This plant is in the same family as Burdock, another Rumex species with a long taproot. The plant grows leaves in a basal formation from the ground, and sends up a flower stock. Dock plants are easily identifiable in fall and winter, as the stem and seed heads are visible throughout the dormant season.

Yellow Dock is a bitter digestive stimulant, and particularly indicated for detox formulas and liver support. This is a food safe root that can help the liver to move toxins out of the body. It can also be used topically for skin disorders such as psoriasis.

Active compounds in the root include tannins, oxalates (much higher in the leaves than the root), and iron, as well as emodin, an anthraquinone glycoside known for its laxative effects, and nepodin, recently studied for its activity against the malaria plasmodium  and high blood sugar.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products